PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

A forum for the discussion of railway related topics
al20a
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:21 am

PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by al20a » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:21 pm

Evening I am looking for any Observations or sightings of Peaks working St Pancras to Piccadilly Manchester between September 1976 to March 1977 on any Saturdays. I have some specific dates I am interested in below. But any sightings from any Saturdays between the above dates would be welcome. Also if you have any logs for the dates below would be fantastic. You might of even logged traffic from other stations heading for Piccadilly on these dates which would help. Also would you know the Head code for the St Pancras to Piccadilly and return journey.

Sat 18 Sept 1976
Sat 9 Oct 1976
Sat 13 Nov 1976
Sat 19 Feb 1977
Sat 12 Mar 1977
Sat 26 Mar 1977

regards
Albert

MisterC
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by MisterC » Wed Oct 05, 2016 10:20 pm

In the 1976/77 timetable the only Saturday through trains to or from St Pancras were 0650 down in the morning arriving Piccadilly 1052, and 1806 from Piccadilly going back.
The 0801 up from Piccadilly and 1825 back from St Pancras had been knocked out from the 1975/76 timetable.
The only observation I can provide is 26/02/77 0650 St Pancras-Manchester 45138 seen at Leicester.
The reporting numbers were 1Mxx in both directions because the trains passed through the Eastern Region. I have the reporting numbers from 1975/76 which were 0650 down 1M29, 1825 down 1M49, 0801 up 1M51, 1806 up 1M84.
One other train at Manchester Piccadilly in 1976/77 that could have produced class 45s was the North Country Boat Train from/to Harwich which changed locomotives at Sheffield. The Boat Train reporting numbers were 1M72 and 1E87.

al20a
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:21 am

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by al20a » Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:15 pm

Thanks MisterC

Would you have any arrival and departure times from Piccadilly for the North Country Boat Train to Harwich.

MisterC
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by MisterC » Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:34 am

Yes. Arrival time from Harwich was 1317 and departure time on the return was 1515.

Peter Hall
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by Peter Hall » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:39 am

Concur with MisterC, would add that the Peaks on the St.Pancras train would have normally been 45/1 whilst the boat train would be 45/0 or 46.

al20a
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:21 am

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by al20a » Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:16 pm

Cheers Peter,
And thank you. On a side note. I am trying to put together a snap shot of a timetable from Manchester Piccadilly on a typical Saturday morning from 1976-77 from the telephone directory size British Rail passenger timetable dated 3May 1976 to 1 May 1977. Next to each arrival time and place of origin I am trying to put what loco or DMU/EMU class ran that service. i.e 1225 arrival from BUXTON would normally be a Class 104 DMU. I would like to ask you, would you know what class ran the Liverpool Lime st - Piccadilly service and Warrington Central - Piccadilly service back then. With not having any notes from back then, lost in the mists of time. My memory seems very poor these days. I would love to get those notes back, but alas they are gone for ever. I use to go spotting with a lad called Stephen Pettit who I have tried to locate, I have had no luck so far. I would think his notes have gone by now as well. The last I heard of him he was working for BR at Brooklands Station Trafford Manchester, but that was back in the 1980s

Peter Hall
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Re: Lime Street - Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by Peter Hall » Wed Oct 12, 2016 11:35 am

From memory, so could be distorted and was not really my patch, but recall the Lime Street - Piccadilly via Warrington Central trains were normally Allerton based Class 115 Quads.

On Sundays one of these trains was extended through to Sheffield (09.xx ex Lime Street) and 19.xx return from Sheffield and usually appeared with one of these units but other Allerton sets did appear on the working.

al20a
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:21 am

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by al20a » Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:09 pm

Thanks Peter,
I read somewhere that their were 6 sets of the Allerton based Class 115s running between Liverpool and Manchester. I could be wrong. From some notes passed to me from an old log from 12th December 1976 they have 51850 51853 51852 51858 CLASS 115s noted at Longsight or passing with I presume ALLERTON Class 177 DTCL 59723, 59724 Class 142 DTCL 56212, 56228, 56492, 56274. Class 173 DTS 59713, 59715. Plus two Class 108 DMBS 51914, 51918 Would anyone know the numbers of these 6 sets as they ran back then. I presume the two 108s noted weren't part of these sets, but again I could be totally wrong.

Peter Hall
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:51 am

Allerton Class 115 Quads

Post by Peter Hall » Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:46 am

Until 1976 the RCTS/Peter Mallaband & Laurie Bowles coaching stock of British Railways books listed DMU's by original order/formation. Thus easier to extract the information from these rather than a traditional shed listing.

The six sets were formed from MBS-TSo-TCL-MBS drawn from 51849-51860 & 59713-59724.

al20a
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:21 am

Re: PEAKS at Manchester Piccadilly Sept 1976- Mar 1977

Post by al20a » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:34 pm

Cheers Peter,
Absolute fantastic help. With none of my notes or any memorabilia I bought at the time surviving from back then its been hard to find accurate data from back in the distant past. I have managed to get some old books and timetables off the internet to try and jog my now old memory. I use to be an Aircraft enthusiast around those times as well, but that has been far easier to get hold of old information back on certain dates. I thought the railways would be the same, but alias its not turning out to be that way. I thought their most be a Peak enthusiast or other diesel enthusiast from back then who would pop out of the wood work to my rescue. Maybe my request has just come to late or the ones that do hold that information are not on the internet . Thanks again all your help has been priceless.

Kind regards
Albert

Post Reply