Virtual Meetings

 Virtual Meeting  Windsor & Maidenhead branch 19:30 Monday 27th September
Crossrail - Towards Completion
Richard Storer
 Virtual Meeting  Virtual Meeting 19:30 Monday 27th September
'A Scottish Ramble
Robin Mathams
Welwyn Garden City 14:00 Tuesday 28th September
Edge Hill Marshalling Yard & its Complex of Railways
George Howe
Nottingham 19:30 Tuesday 28th September
Poetry & Times of Kirkby-in Ashfield Loco Sheds and Sidings
Dr. David Amos
Leatherhead 11:00 Wednesday 29th September
Archive and Library Afternoon
11:00 to 16:00
 Face-to-face   Sheffield Scouts HQ, Trippet Lane, Sheffield, S1 4EL 19:30 Wednesday 29th September
The Slides of Alan Lovecy
Andy Barclay
 Virtual Meeting  National Zoom 19:30 Thursday 30th September
West Riding Steam in Colour 1953-68
Derek Huntriss
West Riding Branch
Saltaire Methodist Church
Shipley
19:30 Thursday 30th September
"Looking Back"
Bill Jagger
Filton, Bristol 19:30 Friday 1st October
The Settle & Carlisle Railway in the 1980s
Stewart Jolly
Watford 19:30 Tuesday 5th October
The East Coast Main Line from KX to York
Stephen Gay
Milton Keynes 19:30 Thursday 7th October
Vivarail: designing and building low-emission trains for the UK
Dave Horton
Ipswich 19:15 Monday 11th October
Preserved Railways, Past & Present
Michael Smyth
 Virtual Meeting  CSL Zoom 19:30 Monday 11th October

The Construction of HS1

David Kelso
Cambridge (Fulbourn) 19:30 Tuesday 12th October
On Shed
Robert Warburton
Radyr 19:30 Wednesday 13th October
Photography in Lockdown
Jack Boskett
 Face-to-face  Sheffield Scouts HQ, Trippet Lane, Sheffield, S1 4EL 19:30 Wednesday 13th October
Sentinel shunters and railcars
Paul Abell
Leatherhead 11:00 Saturday 16th October
Archive and Library Afternoon
11:00 to 16:00
 Physical Meeting  Shenfield Parish Hall 19:30 Monday 18th October
That was the year that was 1963
Geoff Plumb
Chester 19:30 Monday 18th October
The Railways of Port Sunlight
Mike Lister
Hull 19:30 Tuesday 19th October
As seen thru’ my lens
Eddie Parker
 Virtual Meeting  Thames Valley Branch 19:30 Tuesday 19th October
Class 50s in Cornwall
David Keogh
Leatherhead 11:00 Wednesday 20th October
Archive and Library Afternoon
11:00 to 16:00
Eastleigh 19:30 Wednesday 20th October

“Indian Hill Railways”

David Peel
West Riding Branch
Saltaire Methodist Church
Shipley
19:30 Thursday 21st October
AGM + Members' Presentations
An Opportunity to have your say

Branch Members
 Note - change of day to Thursday  Live at Cheltenham, Victory Club 19:30 Thursday 21st October
Lansdown Junction in the 1950s
Peter Darke
 Virtual Meeting  Windsor & Maidenhead branch 19:30 Monday 25th October
Ken Nunn - London and Westwards
Jeremy Harrison
 Virtual Meeting  Chichester Zoom 19:30 Wednesday 27th October
Building the Direct Line from Lymington Junction to Christchurch `1884 - 1888
Philip Benstead
  In person and Zoom meeting  Surrey Branch Hybrid Zoom 19:15 Thursday 28th October
The Williams Rail Review – the inside story
Dick Fearn
 In person and Zoom meeting  Woking / Zoom 19:15 Thursday 28th October
The Williams Rail Review - the inside story
Dick Fearn
A member of the Expert Challenge Panel for the Williams Rail Review, and Ex CEO Irish Railways.
Preston 19:30 Friday 29th October
The Iron Road:- a selection of modern traction images around the UK.
James Sutcliffe
Watford 19:30 Tuesday 2nd November
Northern Travels Past and Present
Steve Batty
Liverpool 13:30 Wednesday 3rd November
Goods Depots around Liverpool
Part 1 - The Docks

Paul Wright
Milton Keynes 19:30 Thursday 4th November
'That Was the Year That Was - 1962'
Geoff Plumb
Filton, Bristol 19:30 Friday 5th November
North Wales in the 1980s
Arthur Turner
 Virtual Meeting  CSL Zoom 19:30 Monday 8th November
That Was The Year That Was - 1963
Geoff Plumb
Cambridge (Fulbourn) 19:30 Tuesday 9th November
Roaming around London with a camera
Geoff Brockett
 Face-to-face  Sheffield Scouts HQ, Trippet Lane, Sheffield, S1 4EL 19:30 Wednesday 10th November
All things Northern Trains
Pete Myers
Merseyside - Zoom 19:30 Monday 15th November
Kidderminster Railway Museum
David Postle
 Physical Meeting  Shenfield Parish Hall 19:30 Monday 15th November
Rail Freight Group - The Opportunities and Challenges
Maggie Simpson
 Virtual Meeting  Thames Valley Branch 19:30 Tuesday 16th November
1966 Farewell to steam
Mike Beale

All branch meetings are open to members of any branch and non-members are welcome. There is no charge (but you are welcome to donate if you want to).

Thanks to Jeremy Harrison from Croydon and South London branch we have a simple guide to attending meetings which you can download.